(1)  Review Charter and Bylaws:  Andrew Collins (Chair), andrew.collins@northumbria.ac.uk;

Bijayanand Misra, Hirokazu Tatano, Mohsen Ashtiany, Peijun Shi, Charles Scawthorn, Norio Okada, Nobuhito Ohtsu*

 (2) Web Site IDRiM Society:  Michinori Hatayama (Chair),hatayama@imdr.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp;

Mohsen Ashtiany, Amir Lolo*, Amir Shahmohamadian*, Ayuna Matthews

(3) Newsletter:   Stefan Hochrainer (Chair), hochrain@iiasa.ac.at

Muneta Yokomatsu, Subhajyoti Samaddar, Ana Maria Cruz, Matthias Dorfstaetter

(4) Advisory Committee (Associated Organization/Public Relations):  Norio Okada (Chair), kyotookanori@gmail.com;

Joanne Bayer, Peijun Shi, Mohsen Ashtiany, Hirokazu Tatano, Katsuya Yamori,  Manas Chatterji, Aniello Amendola*, Munetta    Yokomatsu*, Subhajyoti Samaddar*, Elisabeth Krausmann*, Nobuhito Ohtsu*

(5) Journal & Publications:  Ana Maria Cruz (Chair), anamaria@drs.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp

Elisabeth Krausmann, Yoshio Kajitani, Liu Tiezhong, Subhajyoti Samaddar, Stefan Hochrainer-Stigler, Hamilton Bean*, Shingo Nagamatsu*, Thalia Balkaran*, Yasmin Bhattacharya*

(6) Membership:  Bijayanand Misra (Chair), bijayanand.misra@gmail.com

Adam Rose, Hirokazu Tatano, Peijun Shi, Norio Okada, Mohsen Ashtiany

(7) Events Organizing:  Hirokazu Tatano (Chair), tatano@imdr.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp

Joanne Bayer, Ana Maria Cruz, Norio Okada, Ye Tao, Bijayanand Misra, Funda Atun-Girgin*, Xinyu Jiang*, Alexsandru Ozunu*, Mark Ashley Parry*

(8) Finance:  Hirokazu Tatano (Chair), tatano@imdr.dpri.kyoto-u.ac.jp

Muneta Yokomatsu, Qian Ye, Ana Maria Cruz*

(9) Awards:  Adam Rose (Chair), adam.rose@usc.edu

Hirokazu Tatano, Mohsen Ashtiany, Dan Wei*, James Goltz*, Craig Hansen*

(10) Young Scientists’ Session:  Muneta Yokomatsu (Chair), yokomatsu.muneta.7v@kyoto-u.ac.jp

Stefan Hochrainer-Stigler, Wei Xu, Junko Mochizuki, Yoko Matsuda, Ana Maria Cruz, Ashley Allen*, Craig Hansen*

(11) Social Media Committee:  Dimitrios Tzioutzios (Chair), dimitziou@gmail.com

Amir Lolo, Iman Ahmadi, Matthias Doefstaetter, Ashley Allen*

(12) Women in Disaster Risk Science Committee:  Funda Atun-Girgin (Chair), f.atungirgin@utwente.nl

Ashley Allen, Angeli Medina, Irene Petraroli, Junko Mochizuki, Madhumita Chatterji, Marina Hamidzada, Yoko Matsuda, Miranda Dandoulaki*

(13) Strategic Planning Committee:  Joanne Linnerooth-Bayer (Chair), bayer@iiasa.ac.at

Adam Rose, Ana Maria Cruz, Hirokazu Tatano, Norio Okada, Elisabeth Krausmann, Ilan Noy, Matthias Dorfstaetter, Dimitrios Tzioutzios, Maria Camila

*Indicates recently invited to join